Privacy Statement & Terms of Use

1 Privacy Statement of Media 52 B.V.

07 Juli 2020

During the processing, we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first, ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Media 52 B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will, of course, respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your ip address and nickname. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for six weeks.

Access to portal
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your email address, ip address and nickname. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until our services to you have ended.

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your nickname, ip address and email address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can block us or use the cancellation option. You can inform us through your account. You can inform us through the portal.

Publication
When using our service, the following data is published so as to be visible to everyone on the Internet:
You choose which information you publish. You could be traced with this information.

Advertisements
Our website shows advertisements. We do not publish these ourselves, but we collaborate with advertising companies. These companies keep track of what you like, and use that information to only show or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Providing Data to Third Parties
We may provide your data to our partners. These partners may be based outside the EU. Therefore the service will ask for your explicit consent.
Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our website.

Cookies
Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies. If you keep using our website, we assume that you do not object to these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-addresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce the misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Job Board
With your consent, we collect your email address to notify you of new jobs that could suit you. For this purpose, the information that you enter on our website may be shared with partners. You can object at all times against this personal communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can block us or use the cancellation option.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis so that you remain informed of any changes

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please, note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Media 52 B.V.
High Tech Campus 1
5656AE Eindhoven
[email protected]

2. General Terms of Use

ARTICLE 1: OWNERSHIP AND MODIFICATION OF WEBSITE
These Terms of Use apply to Media52 BV, with registered offices at High Tech Campus 5, 5656AE Eindhoven, the Netherlands.

Media 52 BV reserves the right to modify these General Terms of Use at any time, and without prior notice, to comply with legal obligations or to improve the service. Any amended version of these General Terms and Conditions of Use will be deemed applicable from the first date of publication on the Website. We, therefore, recommend that you consult the Website regularly.

The use of the Websites and the Applications implies that „the user“ of the Websites and the Applications (included here, but not limited to, the mere Internet visitor, advertiser, etc.) fully and irrevocably accepts the conditions and guidelines for use of the Websites and the Applications contained in the General Terms of Use.

These terms and conditions cover the services and platforms of Media52 BV as well as Innovation Origins and ist publications in various languages.

ARTICLE 2: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
All components of the Websites and the Applications (including but not limited to the software used, source codes, layout, texts, logos, photographs, drawings, images, sounds, databases, names, trade, and domain names) are works protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights including trademark rights.

All relevant property rights, including intellectual property rights (copyrights, trademark rights, database rights, design rights, etc.) belong to Media52 BV or are included on the Website with the permission of the owner of the relevant rights.

No part of the Websites and the Applications themselves, nor the data and information offered on the Websites or on the Applications may be stored (other than as necessary to visit the Website and the Application), or reproduced, modified, translated, made public, distributed, rented, sold, transferred to others or used in any way without the prior and written permission of Media52.

ARTICLE 3: PARTICIPATION BY THE USER
It is possible for the user to actively participate in certain places on the Websites and in the Applications and this includes leaving comments, clicking on certain icons, ‚posting‘ photos, participating in a community, subscribing to newsletters, and other mailings, etc.

In some cases, the user will have to log in before they can actively participate. When logging in, the User guarantees that the data provided by them is correct and complete. The communication of false, inaccurate, incomplete, or confusing data may result in Media52 permanently excluding the user from the Websites and the Applications and all its services and participation opportunities.

Media52 reserves the right at all times to refuse the login of a User without giving reasons. In particular, this right of refusal applies in the event of a suspicion of submission, by the User, of incorrect or incomplete data during the login process.

The User is at all times solely responsible for the articles, messages, data, comments, etc. that the User communicates through their active participation in the Websites and the Applications. Consequently, the User is also exclusively responsible for all possible rights, including copyrights, trademark rights, etc., that could be vested in the information communicated by the user on the Websites and the Applications. This means that the User will be exclusively responsible for any claim by third parties or parties involved due to an infringement of their rights. The User fully indemnifies Media52 from any claim by third parties due to such (alleged) infringements of their rights by the information (image, text, sound, etc.) posted by the User on the Websites and the Applications.

Media52 reserves the right to refuse any form of participation by a user, including written articles, photos and the like, at the simple request of third parties or at its own request, without giving reasons. This applies in particular to inappropriate and commercially oriented messages. Inappropriate and prohibited are among others, but not exclusively, messages, comments, dates, etc. that:

  • are offensive, racist, hateful, extremist, abusive or pornographic;
  • run the risk of being considered „slander and defamation“ or constitute libel;
  • could be considered any form of hacking or attempted hacking of the Websites and Applications;
  • in any way affect the rights of MediaNation – including, but not limited to, its good reputation;

Any form of participation by a user can be passed on to the competent authorities in the context of a (judicial) investigation if the authorities so request.

The User has the possibility of filing a complaint or making a comment regarding the participation possibilities on the Sites and the Applications, the forms of participation of another User, etc. by sending an email to: [email protected] Media52 will do its best to provide an appropriate response to each complaint or comment.

ARTICLE 4: LIABILITY
Media52 takes care to provide the most correct information possible but can never guarantee the complete accuracy, completeness, and suitability of the information on the Websites and in the Applications and therefore cannot be held liable. This applies both to information placed by Media52 itself on the Websites or the Applications and to information originating from users or others. Information is understood to mean: everything that can be found on the Websites and the Applications, including text, photos, sound, data, etc.

Media52 is not liable for direct or indirect damages or any damages whatsoever that may be caused by inaccuracy, incompleteness, inappropriateness, forgetfulness, or negligence in the provision, compilation, drafting, writing, and interpretation of the information on the Website.

Media52 shall not be liable for any permanent or temporary damage or malfunction of data or computer equipment of the users during or after the use of the Websites and the Applications. In particular, Media52 is not liable for the possible transmission of viruses, trojans, and the like through the Websites and Applications. Media52 is not liable for links to websites operated by others or the damage caused as part of a visit to these websites. Media52 cannot exercise any control over these websites and cannot be held liable for their content. Media52 cannot be held liable for the (temporary) failure or any malfunction or maintenance work on – or of – the Websites and the Applications.